• From other CWL blogs...

    Local Studies

    Dalton’s/Western Stores/Myer – passing of an era

    The Orange & District Historical Society’s next History Alive meeting has been postponed from Wednesday 9th to Wednesday 23 November. This is so....

    Orange Family History Group

    How to Store Your Collection Safely

    We thought you might like this series of videos by the State Library of Queensland. The third in the series is Caring for Collections: How to Store Y....

  • CWL Events

    January  2019
    Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
       
      1 2 3 4 5 6
    7 8 9 10 11 12 13
    14 15 16 17 18 19 20
    21 22 23 24 25 26 27
    28 29 30 31  

2011 Prime Minister's Literary Awards – Shortlists announced

Arts Minister Simon Crean has announced the 20 great Australian titles that have made it onto the 2011 Prime Minister's Literary Awards shortlists.

The judging panels were enormously impressed by the breadth of talent displayed in this year's entries, and applauded the inventiveness, artistry and flair for which Australian creators and publishers are justly renowned.

Non-fiction shortlist:

Sydney, Delia Falconer;
How To Make Gravy, Paul Kelly;
The Party, Richard McGregor;
The Hard Light of Day, Rod Moss;
Claude Levi-Strauss: The Poet in the Laboratory, Patrick Wilcken.

Fiction shortlist:

Traitor, Stephen Daisley;
Notorious, Roberta Lowing;
When Colts Ran, Roger McDonald;
Glissando, David Musgrave;
That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott.

Young adult fiction shortlist:

Good Oil, Laura Buzo;
Graffiti Moon, Cath Crowley;
The Three Loves of Persimmon, Cassandra Gold;
About a Girl, Joanne Horniman;
The Piper's Son, Melina Marchetta.

Children's fiction shortlist:

Why I Love Australia, Bronwyn Bancroft;
Flyaway, Lucy Christopher;
Now, Morris Gleitzman;
April Underhill, Tooth Fairy, Bob Graham;
Shake a Leg, Boori Monty Pryor and Jan Ormerod.

For more information about the shortlists go to www.arts.gov.au/pmliteraryawards/shortlists.

Posted in Awards, News, Reading & Writing. | Leave a Comment